Contact Quote Apply

1. About us and your data

  • Kings Education is a specialist international education group providing pre-university academic programmes and English language courses for students from over 80 countries worldwide.
  • This privacy notice is to inform you about how we use your personal data. It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data.

2. The personal data we hold, purposes and lawful bases

The data or type of data we process The purpose of processing that data The lawful bases for processing this data
Your name, date of birth, gender, addresses, email addresses and phone numbers To identify you and communicate with you Fulfilment of a contract with you
Compliance with a legal obligation
Your nationality, ethnic background, any special educational needs, special requirements or disabilities To provide appropriate information and assistance for you Fulfilment of a contract with you
Compliance with a legal obligation
Next of kin and emergency contact numbers In the event of an emergency To protect your vital interests
Your passport, BRP and visa details To meet government immigration regulations Compliance with a legal obligation
Bank account details To manage payments and refunds Fulfilment of a contract with you
Compliance with a legal obligation
Your educational records and test or exam results from previous schools To offer you the most appropriate courses Fulfilment of a contract with you
Your medical information, including medications you take, allergies and dietary requirements To help you manage your health while you are with us Fulfilment of a contract with you
Compliance with a legal obligation
Your educational records and test or exam results from Kings To manage your progress while studying with us Fulfilment of a contract with you
Your attendance records and booking in/out records for school and residence To meet government immigration and safeguarding regulations Fulfilment of a contract with you
Compliance with a legal obligation
Details of your welfare such as how you are getting on at Kings, safeguarding or child protection records and any problems or issues you may have had To look after your wellbeing and meet government safeguarding regulations Fulfilment of a contract with you
Compliance with a legal obligation
Details of any behaviour issues or exclusions To manage discipline in the schools Necessary for our legitimate interests (to manage school discipline)
Images For maintaining security
For marketing our services
Compliance with a legal obligation
Where you have given us consent
CCTV footage For security management Compliance with a legal obligation
Data about your use of information and communications systems, including Internet use To meet our safeguarding obligations
To administer and protect the school
Compliance with a legal obligation
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to secure our buildings)

Sometimes, we may also use your personal information where:

  • You, or your parents/carers have given us permission to use it in a certain way
  • We need to protect your interests (or someone else’s interest)

3. Collecting personal data

  • While in most cases you, or your parents/carers, must provide the personal information we need to collect, there are some occasions when you can choose whether, or not, to provide the data.
  • We will always tell you if it is optional. If you must provide the data, we will explain what might happen if you do not.

4. When do we share personal data?

Where it is legally required, or necessary for another reason allowed under data protection law, we may share personal information about you with:

  • Our local authority – to meet our legal duties to share certain information with it
  • The Department for Education (a government department)
  • Your family and representatives
  • Feepayers
  • Educators and examining bodies
  • A trusted educational agent in your country - to help you during the application process
  • Our regulators (Ofsted and British Council)
  • Suppliers and service providers – so that they can provide the services we have contracted them for, such as surveys
  • Financial organisations
  • Central and local government
  • Our auditors
  • Health authorities
  • Security organisations
  • Health and social welfare organisations
  • Professional advisers and consultants
  • Charities and voluntary organisations
  • Police forces, courts, tribunals
  • Professional bodies

5. Your rights

Under certain circumstances, you, the data subject, may have the following rights:

  • Right of access: you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you
  • Right of rectification: you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete
  • Right to be forgotten: in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records
  • Right to restriction of processing: where certain conditions apply you have a right to restrict the processing
  • Right of portability: you may have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation
  • Right to object: you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing
  • Right to object to automated processing, including profiling

Some of these rights may not apply where we are legally obliged to keep or share your personal data.

In certain circumstances, you may have additional rights beyond those above. Further information is contained in our full Data Protection Policy (see Data Protection policies).

If you want to exercise your rights, please contact our Data Protection Officer. See Section 9: Contact us for details.

6. How long do we keep your data?

We will keep personal information about you while you are a student at our school. We may also keep it after you have left the school, where the law requires us to:

7. Transferring data internationally

  • Where we share data with an organisation that is based outside the European Economic Area, we will protect your data by following data protection law.

8. Complaints

We take any complaints about how we collect and use your personal data very seriously, so please let us know if you think we have done something wrong.

You can make a complaint at any time by contacting our Data Protection Officer. See Section 9: Contact us for details).

You can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) in one of the ways listed below.

We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

  • Report a concern online at ico.org.uk/concerns
  • Telephone: +44 (0) 303 123 1113
  • Or write to:
    Information Commissioner’s Office
    Wycliffe House
    Water Lane
    Wilmslow
    Cheshire
    SK9 5AF

9. Contact us

If you have any questions, concerns or would like more information about anything mentioned in this privacy notice, please contact our Data Protection Officer

Allan Maule
Kings Data Protection Officer
58, Braidley Road
Bournemouth
Dorset
BH2 6LD

Email: privacy@kingseducation.com
Tel: +44 (0) 7843 044384

Our full Data Protection Policy can be viewed in the Data Protection policies section.

This Privacy Notice was last updated 23rd July 2018.

Thank you for your enquiry.
We'll be in touch soon.
The Kings Admissions Team